Get started14 Monument Close is a detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £373,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Monument Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension to existing three story/detached dwelling house to provide additional ground floor living accommodation.
14 Monument Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 14 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 14 Monument Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£373,000
-7.9%27 September 2024
£405,000
+28.6%over 8 years2 September 2016
£315,000
+2.9%over 5 years1 April 2011
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UE: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 5UQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.