Get started1 Cobb Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £257,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cobb Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conservatory
1 Cobb Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Cobb Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,589
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caldicot Woods — bus stop.
27 January 2025Most recent
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5BY: £270,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 5JD