Get started7 Cobb Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs).
7 Cobb Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 7 Cobb Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,219
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caldicot Woods — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 3 years9 September 2022
£240,000
+33.3%over 5 years22 August 2017
£180,000
+16.1%over 7 years13 August 2010
£155,000
+138.5%over 9 years23 February 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5BY: £270,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 5QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.