Get started6 Siskin Crescent is a detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 350.3% above the 2000 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 61.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
As built dormer to side elevation of existing roof
Latest sale on 6 Siskin Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Siskin Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£663
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rogiet Pool — bus stop.
3 March 2000Most recent
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UW: £273,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3NQ