Get started5 Siskin Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 35% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of existing internal garage for use as a home office. Conversion will include the replacement of existing garage door with a feather-edged wall and three-pane window. Internally the conversion will involve the erection of stud-work and plasterboard walls to line the existing garage walls and the construction of a stud-work floor to cover existing concrete flooring. The conversion will not increase the dimensions of the existing structure. Location and site plans remain unaffected by the proposed works. All works will be undertaken to building regulations and of standard construction.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
5 Siskin Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
16 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rogiet Pool — bus stop.
17 August 2017Most recent
£287,500
+147.8%over 16 years3 August 2001
£116,000
+18.4%over 1 year16 June 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UW: £273,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.