Get started26 Siskin Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 64.1% above the 2015 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Siskin Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 26 Siskin Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rogiet Pool — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2015Most recent
£195,000
+9.6%over 4 years26 August 2011
£177,950
+1.7%over 2 years19 August 2009
£175,000
-2.2%over 3 years18 August 2006
£179,000
+42.1%over 4 years3 May 2002
£126,000
+40.0%over 2 years20 April 2000
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UW: £273,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.