Get started5 Martin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1353 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 35.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Martin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
5 Martin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 5 Martin Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
29 November 2019Most recent
£305,000
+58.4%over 7 years6 August 2012
£192,500
+2.4%over 8 years30 April 2004
£188,000
+84.3%over 4 years26 August 1999
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UG: £389,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.