Get started14 Martin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 131.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £389,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Martin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£389,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
14 Martin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£389,950
+69.5%over 10 years1 June 2011
£230,000
+8.0%over 6 years30 September 2004
£213,000
+46.9%over 2 years11 January 2002
£145,000
+18.4%over 2 years8 October 1999
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UG: £355,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.