Get started40 Martin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 21.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
40 Martin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
40 Martin Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £2,206
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
7 October 2019Most recent
£335,000
+17.8%over 1 year21 March 2018
£284,500
+14.7%over 10 years26 October 2007
£248,000
+38.5%over 4 years14 March 2003
£179,000
+32.6%over 11 months12 April 2002
£135,000
+10.2%over 1 year14 November 2000
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UG: £389,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.