Get started11 Poplar Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 69.3% above the 2009 sale of £130,500. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 8 EPCs).
11 Poplar Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 9 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 9 years.
11 Poplar Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2009Most recent
£130,500
+110.7%over 9 years25 August 2000
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TL: £182,500 (2017–2007).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP26 3SF