Get started1 Poplar Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 68.5% above the 2015 sale of £181,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Poplar Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
1 Poplar Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
16 November 2015Most recent
£181,000
-0.8%over 8 years20 July 2007
£182,500
+12.0%over 2 years21 September 2004
£163,000
+69.8%over 2 years30 November 2001
£96,000
+13.6%over 1 year3 November 2000
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TL: £175,000 (2017–2006).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.