Get started17 Kensington Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 59.8% above the 2015 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Kensington Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2019
17 Kensington Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rectory — bus stop.
9 January 2015Most recent
£184,000
+0.8%over 7 years13 April 2007
£182,500
+40.4%over 3 years6 June 2003
£130,000
+62.5%over 3 years2 July 1999
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QG: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.