Get started1 Kensington Park is a detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 67.2% above the 2013 sale of £213,500. At 115 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Kensington Park sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2021
1 Kensington Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 1 Kensington Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rectory — bus stop.
22 February 2013Most recent
£213,500
-1.6%over 1 year3 June 2011
£217,000
+17.3%over 4 years27 October 2006
£185,000
+85.5%over 4 years26 November 2001
£99,750
-6.8%over 1 year4 May 2000
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QG: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 3DP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.