Get started5 Celtic Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 65.8% above the 2013 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). At 74 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs).
5 Celtic Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2019
5 Celtic Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to create larger dining room and kitchen.
5 Celtic Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 4 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 5 Celtic Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
9 April 2013Most recent
£190,000
+5.6%over 1 year13 September 2011
£180,000
-2.8%over 1 year16 September 2009
£185,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PB: £395,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.