Get started24 Celtic Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 33.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Celtic Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
24 Celtic Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
14 February 2020Most recent
£250,000
+43.7%over 12 years19 November 2007
£174,000
+10.5%over 3 years30 April 2004
£157,500
+118.8%over 5 years11 December 1998
£72,000
+12.5%over 3 years24 March 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PB: £395,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.