Get started28 Celtic Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 26.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Celtic Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Celtic Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
20 February 2019Most recent
£275,000
+44.8%over 2 years20 May 2016
£189,950
+6.7%over 8 years24 May 2007
£178,000
+129.7%over 7 years13 August 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PB: £395,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.