Get started21 Celtic Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 180.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2024.
Price for 21 Celtic Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 21 Celtic Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,545
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 6 years24 May 2018
£230,000
+44.7%over 5 years15 February 2013
£159,000
-0.6%over 2 years1 April 2010
£160,000
-1.8%over 4 years25 August 2005
£162,950
+87.3%over 4 years13 June 2001
£87,000
+15.2%over 10 months4 August 2000
£75,500
+15.3%over 2 years8 April 1998
£65,500
+12.0%over 2 years30 June 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PB: £395,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.