Get started2 Celtic Close is a detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £445,000 in April 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, and altered/increased width parking access and alteration to existing garage frontage.
Latest sale on 2 Celtic Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Celtic Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
6 April 2023Most recent
£445,000
+4.7%over 1 year26 November 2021
£425,000
+42.4%over 14 years8 November 2007
£298,450
+198.4%over 10 years14 March 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PB: £305,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.