Get started18 Celtic Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 45% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Celtic Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£225,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
18 Celtic Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
22 August 2017Most recent
£225,500
+40.9%over 11 years1 December 2005
£160,000
+79.8%over 3 years11 January 2002
£89,000
+21.9%over 3 years30 March 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PB: £395,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.