Get started12 Landau Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Landau Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Landau Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
12 Landau Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£182,000
+52.9%over 15 years30 June 2005
£119,000
+183.3%over 6 years31 March 1999
£42,000
+6.3%over 1 year10 December 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NT: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.