Get started20 Acacia Avenue is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 34.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2020 for £184,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Acacia Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 20 Acacia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 20 Acacia Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
6 March 2020Most recent
£184,000
+145.5%over 17 years3 May 2002
£74,950
+29.2%over 1 year2 February 2001
£58,000
+28.9%over 4 years26 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.