Get started7 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 86% above the 2012 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Birch Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Resubmission Of Planning Application M/10061 With Amendments Ground Floor And First Floor Side And Rear Extension.
7 Birch Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Birch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground Floor And First Floor Side And Rear Extension
5 October 2012Most recent
£150,000
-6.0%over 5 years6 July 2007
£159,500
+35.2%over 3 years10 October 2003
£118,000
+76.1%over 3 years10 May 2000
£67,000
+21.8%over 1 year30 September 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LW: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.