Get started7 Cowleaze is a detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1296 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 94.9% above the 2011 sale of £183,697. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
7 Cowleaze's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£183,697
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
7 Cowleaze is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
22 July 2011Most recent
£183,697
+126.8%over 13 years21 November 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LE: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3PG