Get started13 Cowleaze is a four-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 161.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Cowleaze changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 13 Cowleaze runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£320,000
+18.5%over 11 months27 November 2023
£270,000
+44.0%over 14 years23 October 2009
£187,500
+11.6%over 4 years2 September 2005
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LE: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.