Get started38 Cowleaze is a detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £390,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 38 Cowleaze runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
30 June 2022Most recent
£390,000
+169.0%over 21 years2 March 2001
£145,000
+31.8%over 3 years24 October 1997
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LE: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.