Get started16 Cowleaze is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
16 Cowleaze is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£315,000
+52.9%over 11 years25 November 2011
£206,000
+1.5%over 4 years20 July 2007
£203,000
+98.0%over 5 years14 December 2001
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LE: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.