Get started6 Meadow Rise is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 78.6% above the 2012 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 6 Meadow Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
7 December 2012Most recent
£103,000
-4.7%over 5 years29 March 2007
£108,050
+22.8%over 1 year1 April 2005
£88,000
+19.7%over 1 year13 February 2004
£73,500
+80.4%over 3 years20 October 2000
£40,750
+29.4%over 2 years31 October 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.