Get started19 Meadow Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 53.6% above the 2017 sale of £169,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Meadow Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2025
Price for 19 Meadow Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Meadow Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2017Most recent
£169,950
+17.2%over 4 years18 January 2013
£145,000
+154.4%over 13 years29 October 1999
£57,000
+39.0%over 3 years8 March 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.