Get started17 Meadow Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1277 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 63.6% above the 2017 sale of £189,500. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Meadow Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2020
Price for 17 Meadow Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£189,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
17 Meadow Rise outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,598
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
20 April 2017Most recent
£189,500
+12.8%over 1 year4 January 2016
£168,000
+3.7%over 5 years17 September 2010
£162,000
-1.8%over 3 years23 October 2006
£165,000
+65.1%over 3 years13 November 2002
£99,950
+26.5%over 1 year21 September 2001
£79,000
+68.1%over 6 years31 August 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.