Get started1 Meadow Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 189.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 41 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £318,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 1 Meadow Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
30 November 2021Most recent
£318,000
+90.4%over 17 years30 January 2004
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3SN