Get started31 Lambourne Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 57.9% above the 2007 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 12 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 31 Lambourne Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambourne Walk — bus stop.
24 August 2007Most recent
£114,000
+41.6%over 1 year8 March 2006
£80,500
+87.4%over 4 years7 December 2001
£42,950
+43.2%over 6 years31 March 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7TZ: £136,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP20 7BZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.