Get started17 Lambourne Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 65 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 108.6% above the 2017 sale of £53,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Lambourne Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£53,200
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 17 Lambourne Crescent stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambourne Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2017Most recent
£53,200
-14.2%over 10 years22 February 2007
£62,000
+121.4%over 4 years20 September 2002
£28,000
+27.3%over 2 years14 December 1999
£22,000
+63.0%over 3 years29 March 1996
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7TZ: £136,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.