Get started5 Allt Yr Yn View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 42% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £150,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Allt Yr Yn View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Allt Yr Yn View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
REAR SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND PATIO
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Allt Yr Yn View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Highcroft Road Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2022Most recent
£150,000
+134.6%over 21 years29 September 2000
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5EH: £365,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP20 5NN