Get started11 Allt Yr Yn View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 45.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Allt Yr Yn View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Allt Yr Yn View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,146
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Highcroft Road Top — bus stop.
10 March 2017Most recent
£206,000
+22.6%over 3 years23 August 2013
£168,000
-8.2%over 7 years18 August 2006
£183,000
+53.1%over 3 years2 October 2002
£119,500
+71.9%over 5 years29 August 1997
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5EH: £365,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP20 5EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.