Get started8 Broadleaf Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £518,000 in March 2025. At 151 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 35 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Broadleaf Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 7 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 8 Broadleaf Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,430
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
7 March 2025Most recent
£518,000
+49.3%over 6 years23 August 2018
£346,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BZ: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
NP20 5QH