Get started62c is a detached house in Newport (NP20 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £987,000 is 14.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £865,000.
62c ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
62c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£987,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 62c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 193 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edward VII Crescent — bus stop.
10 March 2020Most recent
£865,000
+509.2%over 24 years25 August 1995
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BH: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years