Get started39 Oakfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3052 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 58.4% above the 2012 sale of £308,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
39 Oakfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2021
39 Oakfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£308,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 39 Oakfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,086
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilla Road — bus stop.
30 November 2012Most recent
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4LZ: £415,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
NP20 4EW