Get started35 Oakfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2330 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 46.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
35 Oakfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2022
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED LOFT CONVERSION WITH SIDE DORMER
Price for 35 Oakfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 14 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilla Road — bus stop.
PROPOSED LOFT CONVERSION WITH SIDE DORMER
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2016Most recent
£335,000
+570.0%over 14 years30 November 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4LZ: £415,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
NP20 4EW