Get started8 Bolton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 11.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £395,000.
8 Bolton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Bolton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Bolton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handpost — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£395,000
+125.7%over 10 years6 December 2012
£175,000
+118.8%over 11 years9 November 2001
£80,000
+33.4%over 3 years14 November 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4JX: £212,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NP20 4FE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.