Get started4 Caerau Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 58.5% above the 2015 sale of £130,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Price for 4 Caerau Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 4 Caerau Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,150
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Civic Centre Btm Car Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£130,000
+74.5%over 12 years30 August 2002
£74,500
+24.2%over 8 months19 December 2001
£60,000
+33.3%over 4 years25 April 1997
£45,000
+69.8%31 October 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HL: £283,300 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NP20 4HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.