Get started8 Caerau Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 41% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold November 2023 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Caerau Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Caerau Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,449
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Civic Centre Btm Car Park — bus stop.
16 November 2023Most recent
£200,000
+29.0%over 17 years27 January 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HL: £283,300 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NP20 4FE