Get started21 Caerau Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 134.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Caerau Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 21 Caerau Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Civic Centre Btm Car Park — bus stop.
1 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
+15.8%over 2 years27 August 2021
£203,000
+269.1%over 21 years31 July 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HL: £283,300 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NP20 4EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.