Get started17 Stow Park Crescent is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold March 2023 for £635,000.
17 Stow Park Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Stow Park Crescent sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
INSTALLATION OF CAR PORT
Latest sale on 17 Stow Park Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 17 Stow Park Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
REMOVAL OF 3 TREES LOCATED WITHIN THE STOW PARK CIRCLE CONSERVATION AREA Show full description
24 March 2023Most recent
£635,000
+76.4%over 17 years7 September 2005
£360,000
+91.5%over 2 years22 November 2002
£188,000
+88.0%over 5 years3 February 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HD: £235,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
NP20 4PD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.