Get started1a is a detached house in Newport (NP20 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 140.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 1 (MATERIALS) OF PLANNING PERMISSION 09/1001 FOR ERECTION OF TWO STOREY DWELLING
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 11 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
RETENTION OF DWELLING (AMENDMENT TO PLANNING PERMISSION 09/1001)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 January 2024Most recent
£410,000
+16.5%over 2 years17 September 2021
£352,000
+32.8%over 4 years21 October 2016
£265,000
-11.7%over 3 years18 March 2013
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HD: £235,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 13.0 t/year
NP20 4FX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.