Get started7 Clifton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 27.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Clifton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Clifton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 10 years27 May 2010
£160,000
+77.9%over 7 years26 July 2002
£89,950
+143.1%26 February 2002
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4EW: £185,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP20 4FT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.