Get started1b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 33% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 1b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Park Road — bus stop.
27 March 2020Most recent
£230,000
+9.5%over 12 years2 July 2007
£209,950
+65.3%over 4 years17 April 2003
£127,000
+22.1%over 10 months28 June 2002
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3EB: £295,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
NP20 3GE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.