Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–41 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 88.2% above the 2015 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. At 40 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Drive — bus stop.
30 January 2015Most recent
£59,500
+86.2%over 12 years14 June 2002
£31,950
+12.1%20 December 2001
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3AU: £180,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP20 3AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.