Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom property in Newport (NP20 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–41 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 43). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 18.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 4 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 11 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 11 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Drive — bus stop.
6 July 2007Most recent
£90,000
+260.0%over 11 years31 May 1996
£25,000
-5.7%26 April 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3AU: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP20 3AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.