Get startedDarran House is a two-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Darran House, where floor areas span 51–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area.
Darran House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,352
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Darran House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,366
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Golden Mile View — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2005Most recent
£144,352
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3PB: £116,500 (2025–2014).
Darran House Flat 4 Golden Mile View Newport
Sold Jun 2025
Darran House Flat 6 Golden Mile View Newport
Sold May 2025
Darran House Flat 3 Golden Mile View Newport
Sold Dec 2023
Darran House Flat 1 Golden Mile View Newport
Sold Dec 2005
Darran House Flat 5 Golden Mile View Newport
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NP20 3PA