Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–41 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60% above the 2025 sale of £70,000. A recent sale: £70,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Drive — bus stop.
5 November 2025Most recent
£70,000
+6.1%over 5 years13 March 2020
£66,000
-14.3%over 9 years10 September 2010
£77,000
-9.4%over 4 years19 May 2006
£84,950
+203.4%over 4 years1 March 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3AU: £212,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP20 3PB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.